Home Speakers

Invited Speakers

(Click on the speaker's name to naviage to their website)

Session I: Materials in Biological Milieu
Andrea Salis
(Department of Chemical & Geological Sciences, University of Cagliari, Italy)
Specific effects of electrolytes at biointerfaces
 
Tobias Weidner
(Department of Chemistry, Aarhus University, Denmark)
How proteins make glass and ice - protein driven control of materials
 
Francesca Baldelli Bombelli
(Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Nanoparticle-protein conjugates: design, characterization, and biointeractions
 
 
 Session II: Lipid Interfaces
 
Tommy Nylander
(Department of Physical Chemistry, Lund University, Sweden)
Biomolecular interactions at the lipid aqueous interface of non-lamellar liquid crystalline phases.
 
Peter Tieleman
(Department of Biological Sciences, University of Calgary, Canada)
Increasing complexity and realism in computer simulations of biological membranes.
 
 
Session III: Biological Membranes
 
Patricia Bassereau
(Institut Curie, France)
Linkers at the interface plasma membrane-cortical actin: only linkers?
 
Susan Daniel
(School of Chemical and BIomolecular Engineering, Cornell University, USA)
Biologically complex supported cell membranes and their applications in host-pathogen interactions
 
Petra Schwille
(Max Plank Institute of Biochemistry, Germany )
How membranes catalyze protein self-organization
 
 
Session IV: Cell and Tissue Interfaces
 
Thomas Crouzier
(Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden)
Immune-modulating mucin materials to solve the foreign body reaction challenge
 
Wilbur Lam
(Department of Biomedical Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology & Emory University School of Medicine, USA)
Development and Clinical Translation of Engineered Microsystems for Hematologic Diseases.
 
Joachim Rädler
(Ludwig Maximilians Universität München, Germany )
Structured interfaces for the study of cell migration phenotypes
Manuel Salmeron-Sanchez
(Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Glasgow, UK)
Engineered 3D environments to control stem cell differentiation
 
Viktoria Weber
(Department of Physical Chemistry, Danube University Krems, Austria)
The blood-biomaterial interface
 
Session V: Organs on Chip
 
Milica Radisic
(Institute of Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering, University of Toronto, Canada)
Advances in organ-on-a-chip engineering.
 
Robert Passier
(Department of Applied Stem Cell Technologies, University of Twente, the Netherlands)
Human heart-on-chip models for modelling cardiovascular disease. 
 
 
 Session VI: New and Notable
 
Maikel C. Rheinstädter
(McMaster University, Hamilton, Canada)
New and Notable Talk TBA
 
Natalie Elia
(Ben Gurion University of the Negev, IL)
New and Notable Talk TBA

Deadlines

  • Applications Opening
    15 Jan 2019
  • Youth Travel Fund Grants
    18 April 2019
  • Applications closing
    18 April 2019
  • Application Notification
    April 21, 2019
  • Registration
    May 10, 2019
  • Closing times: 23:59 (UTC+01:00)

FEBS has twin commitments to high-quality publications and the promotion of molecular biosciences. As a charitable academic organization,
FEBS uses income from the journals to fund its diverse activities, including support for FEBS Advanced Courses.